Your privacy is important to us. It is Maks Consultancy Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.maksconsultancy.com, and other sites we own and operate.

 

Our contact details

Name: Maks Consultancy Ltd

Address: PO Box 684, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2XU

Phone Number: +44 (0)20 3440 4011

E-mail: enquiries@maksconsultancy.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email addresses.

We may also collect, store and use the following more sensitive types of personal information including gender, marital status, race or ethnicity

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contact you regarding queries raised in the contact form.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any of our services which you agree to utilize.
  • Notify you of any changes to our services.
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

We use the information that you have given us in order to;

  • Answer the queries which you have raised with us.
  • Perform our services which you have agreed to utilize
  • Send communications to you when required.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via the contact details provided above.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.

We may have to share this information with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your personal information outside the UK. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please contact us at enquiries@maksconsultancy.com, +44 (0)20 3440 4011 and or PO Box 684, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2XU if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@maksconsultancy.com, +44 (0)20 3440 4011 and or PO Box 684, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2XU.

 

This policy was last updated on 3rd January 2024.